HOME JUICING SERVICE ABOUT US CONTACT US
 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy policies are necessary since the introduction of the EU’s GDPR regulations in May 2018.
We take the security and privacy of your personal data extremely seriously, and our Privacy Policy contains details of how we handle that information.


You will find full details of our privacy policy on this page.
FAQs
Does Yorkshire Wolds Apples collect personal data?
Yes.
What personal data does Yorkshire Wolds Apples collect?
Your name and email address
Why does Yorkshire Wolds Apples collect personal data?
Only so we can keep you up to date with new products
Do you share personal data with any third parties?
We only share your contact details with our email processor
Do you sell personal data to any third parties?
Absolutely not!
Do you send marketing emails?
No
Do you engage in remarketing?
Remarketing is the name given to those stalker-ish ads that follow you round on different websites. We don’t do it.
Can I access the personal data you hold?
Yes, you can request that we tell you what personal data we hold. You may also request that we amend any incorrect data, and you may also request that we remove the personal data concerned.
General

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Visitors to Our Website
We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:
When you complete forms on our website (“Site”). This includes your name, address, email and telephone number, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or request my goods and services;

Whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence;
Whenever you disclose your information to us or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site.

We may also collect data in the following ways:
We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Website Links
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.
If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Legal basis for processing your personal data
We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
for performance of a contract we enter into with you;
where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;
for the purposes of legitimate interests

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
We may disclose your information to third parties as follows:
to our IT software providers that host our website;
to our email service provider;
to professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
to HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and
to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of my customers, or others.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.
Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

Controlling your personal data
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.
Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form.
If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email me at ywa.enquiries@gmail.com

can also ask us to undertake the following:
update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
remove your personal data from our database entirely;
send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or
restrict the use of your personal data.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require me to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at ywa.enquiries@gmail.com we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy
As with all e-commerce websites, we use cookies to collect anonymous statistics on the types of software and connections that my customers use to browse our site so that we can continue to improve your customer experience and support the latest technologies as they emerge. This information is used internally by us and is not shared with outside agencies.
By using this website you consent to our using cookies in the ways outlined above. For more information on cookies please visit the ICO page on cookie law. (Link https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/)

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
  HOME JUICING SERVICE ABOUT US CONTACT US